HARDINGTON VILLAGE

79th ANNUAL FLOWER AND CRAFT SHOW

2.30pm Saturday 27th August 2022 at the Village Hall

entry form

Prizes to be presented by Mr David Simpson

Admission – Adults £1.50, accompanied children free

Refreshments and Raffle

TROPHIES

John Stevens Memorial Trophy to the top-scoring exhibitor across all sections

Perpetual Cup to the winner of Section A

Rose Bowl to the winner of Section B

Photography Rose Bowl to the winner of Section C

Handicraft Rose Bowl to the winner of Section D

Floral Art Trophy to the winner of Section F

Cookery Salver to the winner of Section G

W.I. Cup to the top-scoring W.I. member in Section G

Cookery Tankard to top-scoring male exhibitor in Section G

JUNIOR PRIZES

A trophy to the top-scoring exhibitor in each age group in Section E

Entrants finishing 1st, 2nd or 3rd in each class will receive a cash prize

RULES FOR ENTRANTS

HINTS AND TIPS

Tips for exhibitors may be found on this page.

SCHEDULE 2022

Section A – Vegetables and Fruit – Judge: Roy Gunning

All classes to be a single variety, unless otherwise stated and named if known.

  1. Noah’s Ark Collection – 4 pairs of different vegetables presented on tray max 24” (60cm) square
  2. Five potatoes (white)
  3. Five onions - trimmed
  4. Five shallots – trimmed
  5. Five carrots – trimmed
  6. Five runner beans
  7. Longest runner bean
  8. Five french beans
  9. Three globe beetroot – trimmed
  10. Two courgettes (up to 15cm/6” in length)
  11. One squash/gourd (not marrow/courgette)
  12. Five round tomatoes
  13. Seven cherry tomatoes
  14. A collection of three types of home grown fruits (not tomatoes)
  15. Three dessert apples
  16. Three cooking apples
  17. A specimen single vegetable not included elsewhere in Section A
  18. This year’s worst failure
  19. Heaviest vegetable
  20. Three types of herbs – 3 stems of each in a container

    Section B – Flowers and Plants - Judge: Sidney Painter

  21. One specimen rose in vase
  22. Two sprays of multi-flora roses in vase
  23. One most fragrant rose in vase
  24. Three cactus dahlias in vase
  25. Three dahlias (any other variety) in vase
  26. Five stems of sweet peas in vase
  27. Three hydrangea flowers in a vase
  28. Five stems of scabious in vase
  29. Two shrub sprays in vase, any variety, one in flower, one with berries
  30. One specimen flower – any cultivar not included elsewhere – in vase
  31. A vase of mixed flowers
  32. A vase of ornamental grasses
  33. Three stems of mixed foliage in vase
  34. A vase with bee friendly flowers
  35. A flowering fuchsia in pot*
  36. A flowering pelargonium in pot*
  37. A flowering plant in pot* (not fuchsia or pelargonium)
  38. A foliage plant in pot*
  39. A single variety of cactus/succulent in pot (any size)

    *Note Classes 35,36,37 and 38 - Pots must not exceed 30cm internal diameter

    Section C – Photography – Judge: Derek Richards

    All photos to have been taken since August 2021. Entries to be forwarded to Mrs D Creed, Springfield Stores, Hardington Moor by 12 noon Wed 24th August. Maximum 7” x 5” (18cm x 13cm) unmounted, black & white or colour print.

  40. Derelict
  41. A single flower
  42. Pet portrait
  43. Palaces and/or castles
  44. Any subject - a black and white photo

    Section D – Handicraft – Judge: Beryl Baker

    All entries to have been completed since August 2021. Please state on entry form size of exhibit. Handmade may involve use of a machine - if so, please state on exhibit.

  45. A painting - any subject
  46. A drawing - any subject
  47. Paper napkin origami
  48. An item of knitting, crochet of macrame
  49. An item of handmade needlework (state if own design)
  50. A length of bunting, 1-2 meters
  51. An item made from the contents of your recyling blue bag
  52. You’ve made it, let’s see it (anything not included in above classes)

    Section E – Junior Classes – Judge: Sheila Carpenter

    4 years and under (on 27 Aug 2022)

  53. A painting: My home
  54. Four decorated biscuits
  55. Miniature garden on a tray/plate (max. size 30cm diameter/square)
  56. Decorate a flowerpot (max. size 15cm)
  57. Tallest sunflower (in your garden)

    5-8 years (on 27 Aug 2022)

  58. Three decorated fairy cakes
  59. Tallest sunflower (in your garden)
  60. Miniature garden on a tray/plate (max. size 30cm diameter/square)
  61. A painting of a flower/flowers
  62. A decorated cake

    9 to 13 years (on 27 Aug 2022)

  63. A decorated chocolate cake
  64. One planted shoe or boot
  65. Tallest sunflower (in your garden)
  66. Youve made it, lets see it

    Section F – Floral Art – Judge: Sylvia Dunsdon

  67. An platinum jubilee arrangement (max. overall size 60cm square)
  68. A arrangement in an unusual container
  69. Natures Bounty - an arrangement using fruit, nuts, seeds, foliage etc. (no flowers)
  70. An arrangement suggesting a TV programme (accessories may be used)
  71. A modern arrangement using five flowers only, plus foliage

    Section G – Cookery, Preserves and Wine – Judge: Simon Paxton

    All cookery entries to be covered with clingfilm
    Preserves to be in plain jars, clearly labelled incl. date made

  72. A decorated coffee cake
  73. A Bakewell tart
  74. Four fruit scones
  75. Four ginger biscuits
  76. Four flapjacks
  77. A Somerset apple cake
  78. A sourdough loaf
  79. 4 wholemeal rolls
  80. A jar of raspberry jam
  81. A jar of any other jam
  82. A jar of marmalade (any variety)
  83. A jar of jelly (any variety)
  84. A jar of chutney (any variety, min 3 months old)
  85. A half bottle of liqueur
  86. A homemade non-alcoholic drink

entry form
or via this link.

FLOWER SHOW COMMITTEE

Chairman: Stewart Ogdan
Secretary: Clare Middleton
Treasurer: Rose White
Members: Mike Bickerton, Kaz Doyle, Rachel Moulden, Gerry Manning, Joanna Szmaj, Sally Thompson and Tim Watkins